Things That I’ve Been Loving Lately

While the past month (eeek!) or so has been more or less packed with the same day-to-day grind, there are a few things and, not least to say, people as well, that brightened the cold, wet, windy and occasionally sunny Winter/ Spring days.

To say I love it is an understatement! 😀 After much humming and hawing(?) about whether to get the FR 305 or the FR 610 (which does a bit more, but basically the same, is also touchscreen + over twice the price of the FR 305), I bit the bullet and ordered my new training partner. I haven’t regretted it since; it certainly is a fantastic motivational tool, super functional and easy to use. 10 outta 10!

Can someone say OMG TOTALLY AMAZEBALLS ?!!? Hello, my name is Katie and I’m totally addicted to Angry Birds.. much to the amusement and annoyance on my BF’s part. You see, I don’t have an Ipod nor Android phone aka I live in the dark ages (or the age of the Qwerty, whichever came first 😛 ), anyway He has a touchscreen sidekick with Angry Birds. The only downside – for me – is that once I get started I kinda unable to put the damn thing, well, down. It’s turned me into an angry bird too..I find myself shouting at the pigs and birds..jeez, totally overreacting, eh!?!

About 2 weeks ago, the BF and I got back from a way-too-short trip to Dublin. He hadn’t been up there since he was about 12 years old or so and my last visit was as long ago as last May..

Yeah, my last visit coincided with his..and the city was buzzing with the usual and Obama – tourists and excited locals. Is féidir linn -Yes We Can – was definitely the catchphrase of the following weeks. Anyway, this time ’round, we just wanted a change of scenery and meet up with friends we hardly ever get to see. The city was just as lively as last May (or other times), only in a different way – there was none of this (thank goodness) ..

but Dublin always has a regular influx of tourists whether Obama or the Queen is in town. Which is why a small pub of Grafton Street was hopping until about half 2 in the morning. The highlight of our 2 nights and almost 3 days, was a quick catch-up with one of the loveliest, kindest and most generous couples I’ve ever known. True story 😀 Wish we lived nearer to each other.  All in all twas fantastic, though waaaaay to short. Oh yeah – we stayed at this fancy schmancy cool and super new ho(s)tel

   The Generator Hostel Dublin Smithfield only opened last July, it’s not like any other hostel I’ve ever stayed in, modern and non-hostel like, with lifts, key cards, and private (clean) en-suite bathrooms, just without the hotel standards like tv, mini bar, tea/coffee-making facilities and the like.

If you’re reading.. Welcome and Thank YOU! 😀 and – what have you been loving lately?

Advertisements